Are You Planning to Study in Canada and a Permit?

Canada is one of the top countries in the world in which to receive a quality education. Thousands of foreign students arrive on its shores each year with the aim of furthering their studies. However, not possessing the necessary paperwork could quickly impede a person’s success before they even get a foot through the door.

This is where the expertise of a qualified immigration lawyer becomes most valuable. Niren and Associates has over 15 years of experience dealing with cases involving Canadian study permits.

A Study Permit Explained and How to Qualify

A study permit is a document issued by the Canadian government which gives you permission to study in Canada for a temporary period. In most cases, the study permit specifies the particular educational institution and course of study.

Study permits are temporary residence visas (generally, lasting the length of the course of study) and require the applicant to satisfy all criteria presented by the visa officer when entering Canada.

Qualifying for a Study Permit

To qualify for a study permit, you will need:

• an offer of acceptance from a qualified Canadian educational institution in the form of a letter.
• to demonstrate that you have sufficient funds to pay the school’s tuition and for your general living expenses during your course of study up to one year.

You may have to undergo an immigration medial exam and if you normally require a visitor visa to Canada, you will have to be issued one in addition to your study permit. Those from visa exempt countries will not require a visitor visa.

Becoming Employed While on a Study Visa

A very common question that arises is whether or not someone can seek employment while under a study visa.  The broad answer would be only under very specific circumstances. These include:

• When your employment is on-campus
• When the international student is the recipient of a scholarship
• When is certified as an integral part of the program of study
• When the work consists of academic research or a post-doctoral fellowship
• When the work takes place after graduation in a field related to the program  studied.

It should also be noted that spouses of international students are generally eligible to work temporarily in Canada. However, for further clarification, it is recommended that you contact a immigration expert.

Instances that Do Not Require a Study Visa

There are scenarios in which an international student may not need a Study Permit. These are:

• The taking of a French or English language training course that is no more than three months in length
• You are the spouse or dependent child of: a diplomatic or consular officer, a representative of a foreign country, or a representative of the United Nations or any other intergovernmental organization of which Canada is a member.

Receiving a degree from an esteemed Canadian institution can grant you access to many of the world’s opportunities. So, it would seem somewhat senseless to let  improper documentation prevent you from achieving your dreams. Let Boston immigration lawyers help you work through the logistics so that you may focus on your studies.

Contact today for a consultation with one of our immigration lawyers for Boston, MA area.

I passed my final Ph.D . exam this week and I am finished at the University of Western Ontario except for a few minor things. I want to thank you for all you did for me and your prompt response to facilitate and expedite the study permit that I needed.  – H.T.