What is a Business Immigration Visa?

Are you looking to start a business in Canada? Well, you may have come to the right law firm. The Canadian market is one of the most competitive in the world. And, establishing a Canadian based business may be crucial to your future prosperity. However, not being properly informed of the correct measures to pursue could result in failure.

Niren and Associates prides itself with its ability to lend a hand to business owners and  identify their specific challenges.

Defining Business Immigration Visas

Business Immigration is designed to encourage investment and employment in Canada. Through the migration of people with the means to successfully create or invest in a business.

There are three general  Business Immigration Visa categories:

• Investors
• Entrepreneurs
• Self Employed

You should also bare in mind, that each of these categories comes with its own share of obstacles that require the proper attention. The lawyers at  our Boston office have extensive experience dealing with business ventures of all descriptions and may be able to steer you in the right direction.

Contact today for a consultation with one of our Immigration Lawyers for the Boston, MA. area.

Investor Immigration Program and Its Qualifications

To qualify as an Investor, an applicant destined for any province in Canada you must:

• Have successfully operated, controlled or directed a business;
• Have accumulated through his or her own endeavors a net worth of at least CAD$1,600,000
• Invest CAD$800,000 for five years with the Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada which acts as an agent on behalf of provincial and territorial investment funds.
(Note: Your $800,000 can be financed so that you could invest say, $200,000 of your own capital)

An applicant destined for the Province of Quebec must:

• Have at least three years of managerial experience in a profitable commercial, industrial or agricultural business or, alternatively, have at least three years of managerial experience in a government, governmental organization, or international organization;
• Have accumulated a net worth of at least CAD$1,600,000 through legitimate economic activities; and
• Invest CAD$800,000 for five years in a Quebec-approved investment fund.

Entrepreneur Immigration Program

It should be noted, that this program is likely to be cancelled and is no longer a viable option for most applicants. The Entrepreneur must also meet certain conditions in connection with his or her business in Canada. The Entrepreneur must:

• Establish, purchase or make a substantial investment in a business in Canada within 2 years of landing in Canada which will result in a significant contribution to the economy
• Engage in active and ongoing participation in the management of the business
• Employ at least one Canadian Citizen or Permanent resident other than the Entrepreneur and his dependents.

To ensure that these conditions are met, Entrepreneurs are required to report to immigration officials their progress, on a regular basis within this two year period.

Self-Employed Immigration Program

To qualify under the Self-Employed category, an applicant must demonstrate an intention and ability to establish or purchase a business in Canada. Furthermore, the business must keep him or her employed and make a “significant” contribution to the economy or the cultural or artistic life of Canada.  Applicants must demonstrate that the proposed business will generate sufficient revenues to support the applicant and his or her dependents. This may include:

• Farmers
• Artisans
• Sports personalities
• Actors
• Consultants
• Operators of small business outlets that may be in demand

Assessment in this category is based upon:

• Business ability and experience (when applying under the economic contribution component of the Self-Employed description);
• Artistic qualifications (when applying under the artistic/cultural component of the Self-Employed description); and
• Net worth (sufficient to establish/purchase the proposed business).

Business immigrants must apply at one of nine Business Immigration Centres:

1. Beijing
2. Bonn
3. Buffalo
4. Damascus
5. Hong Kong
6. London
7. Paris
8. Seoul
9. Singapore

Coming to Canada to fulfill your business goals is a sound decision. But, not investing in an immigration lawyer to iron out the particulars may prove to be challenging. A proper legal sounding board is the best way to protect your assets and increase your chances at a favorable return.

Contact today for a consultation with one of our Immigration Lawyers for the Boston, MA. area.

I’d like to take the chance to thank Niren & Associates for the excellent work in securing my Business Visa Pass for a recent & critical trip… Thank you!  – K