How to get a green card for Canada

Do you want to immigrate to Canada? Canada doesn’t have a green card like the United States, but we do have something very similar called a permanent resident card, or PR Card. When you become a permanent resident of Canada, you are a permanent resident card holder.

This grants you the ability to live and work in a Canada on a permanent basis. You may also leave Canada and travel abroad as often as you like, as long as you are able to be physically present in Canada for two years of every five year period. This is called meeting the residency obligation, and it is a requirement of all permanent residents in Canada.

How to get a permanent resident card for Canada

You must qualify for a permanent resident card in order to immigrate to Canada. To qualify, you must be eligible for permanent residency under one of the many immigration categories available.

These categories, or streams, include:

The Skilled Worker Program

The skilled worker program is available for foreign workers who have had at least one year of full-time work experience in a particular occupation within the last ten years. Some of the types of occupations that qualify for this program are management occupations, technical occupations, skilled trades, paraprofessional occupations and professional and related occupations. Skilled workers are assessed by a points system to determine if they qualify.

The Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class is a program that allows certain people to use their experience in Canada to apply for permanent residency. People who are on work visas or study permits, are proficient in an official language (English or French) and have work experience in a specific type of job could qualify.

Family Class Immigration

Canada allows close relatives or spouses of foreign nationals to apply to sponsor them to Canada, provided these relatives are already Canadian citizens or Canadian permanent residents themselves. The requirements for a sponsor are strict, and the sponsor must meet specific income requirements to qualify.

Business Immigration

Individuals with a net worth exceeding $1.6 million CAD who are able to invest $800,000 with Citizenship and Immigration Canada OR self-employed individuals who are able to establish a business in Canada can qualify for permanent residency under the business immigration program.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags:

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.